6th Charity Kendo Championships will take place at Watford Leisure Centre Central

 

charityArtSmall

 

 

Below the results from Saturday 5th April 6th Charity Kendo Championships:

Junior Individuals:

Group A
1st William Terrett
2nd Shinobu Amemiya
3rd Jessame Cable
3rd Oliver Langton
Fighting spirit: Bronte Hamberger

Group B
1st James Wright
2nd Harrison Fry
3rd Sean Wright
3rd Jaego Cable
Fighting spirit: Ryuki Hiyama

Group C
1st Konradas Rukas
2nd Jun Matano
3rd Kenneth Fry
3rd Gabriel Rochaix Yamamoto
Fighting spirit: Elinor Turner

Group D
1st Satoshi Kaneyasu
2nd Bilal Kahn
3rd Khadejah Kahn

Junior Team - Sakura Cup
1st James Wright, Konradas Rukas, Kenneth Fry
2nd Jaego Cable, Haruka Amemiya, Jun Matano
3rd Sean Wright, Harrison Fry, Satoshi Kaneyasu
3rd Satoshi Amemiya, John Pimlott, Joshua Dew
Fighting spirit: Sean Wright, Harrison Fry, Satoshi Kaneyasu

Family Team - Hiroshi Ozawa Shield 
1st Bilal Kahn, Yukie Williams, Graham Williams
2nd Khadejah Kahn, Katherine Jones, Harminder Basi
3rd James Wright, Kurumi Wright, Yutaka Matsubayashi
3rd Gabriel Rochaix Yamamoto, Dave Young, Jeff Martin
Fighting spirit: Joshua Dew, Hitomi Okoda, Yushi Sawa

Parents competition
1st Mr Cable
2nd Mrs Pimlott
3rd Mrs Hiyama
3rd Mr Amemiya
Fantastic Award
Mrs Rukas

Shoshin Award
Harrison Fry

We had special guests this year: 
Cllr. Jackie Connal (Watford Borough Holywell Ward), Okimitsu Fujii sensei, Roald Knutsen sensei, Patricia Knutsen sensei, Phil Jupp sensei, Simon Crittenden sensei, Steve Philips sensei, Peter Powell sensei and Ric Bithell.

Special thanks to our sponsors: Service Point UK Ltd (for supplying printed mugs) and Nine Circles Ltd (for supplying kendo equipment)

Also thanks to the following for their kind donations: Kagamishin Kendo Kai, Dublin Kendo, Trevor Chapman, Ray Gardner, Carl Ranger, Roald & Pat Knutsen, Phil Jupp and other anonymous 'givers'

Thanks to the helpers: Adrian Wagstaff, Dave Young, Mr Rauch, Yushi Sawa, Hitomi Okoda, Mr & Mrs Amemiya, Emily Knight, Ben Zenon, Kurumi Wright, Ethan Alexander, Zachary Alexander, William Terrett, Bronte Hamberger, Haruka Amemiya & Satoshi Amemiya

Referees: Yasuyuki Hiyama, Emiko Yoshikawa, Steve Plimbley, Matthew Jackson, Geradas Rukas, Jeff Martin, Yutaka Zenon, Elle Bryant, Harminder Basi, Roger Pimlott and Yutaka Matsubayashi
Shinpan-cho: Terry Holt sensei
Championship Assistance: Paul Budden sensei

We have collected a total £1010.48 and after deducting hall hire and other small expenses, Maggie's Centres and Macmillan Cancer Support will receive £325.24 each.

Thank you so much for everyone's generous donations! 
We hope to see you again next year!

Pictures to follow..

Kazuyo Matsuda
Kendo Charity Group